Department of Justice is now the Department of Communities and Justice.  Find out more >

Meet the NSW Sentencing Council

There are 16 members of the Sentencing Council including judges, prosecutors and criminal defence lawyers, victims' advocates and police, as well as representatives from the community. 

You can contact Council members though the Secretariat.

​The Hon Peter McClellan AM

Retired judicial officer

Chief Commissioner,  Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse, 2013-2017.

Judge of Appeal, NSW Court of Appeal, 2013-2018.

Chief Judge at Common Law, NSW Supreme Court, 2005-2013.

Chief Judge, NSW Land and Environment Court, 2003-2005.

Judge, Supreme Court of NSW, 2001-2003.

Judge, District Court of NSW, 1998-2001.


​Acting Judge Paul Cloran

Retired judicial officer

Judge, Drug Court of NSW (Acting Judge, District Court), since 2010.

Judicial member of the State Parole Authority, since 2010.

Deputy Chief Magistrate, 2006-2010.

​Assistant Commissioner Scott Cook APM

Member with expertise or experience in law enforcement

Commander - Police Prosecutions and Licensing Enforcement Command since 2019.

Board Member - NSW Child Death Review Team.

Board Member (Alternate Director)  - Crime Stoppers NSW.


​Lloyd Babb SC

Member with expertise or experience in criminal law or sentencing – prosecution

NSW Director of Public Prosecutions since 2011.

Formerly Director, Criminal Law Review Division, NSW Attorney-General's Department.

Belinda Rigg SC

Member with expertise or experience in criminal law or sentencing - defence

NSW Senior Public Defender since 2019.

Public Defender since 2004.

Barrister since 1997.


Christina Choi

Member with expertise or experience in criminal law or sentencing

Principal Federal Prosecutor, Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions, since 2007.


Felicity Graham

Member with expertise or experience in criminal law or sentencing

Barrister at Black Chambers. 

Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service 2009-2015.

​Karly Warner

Member with expertise or experience in Aboriginal justice matters

Chief Executive Officer, Aboriginal Legal Serivce (NSW/ACT) since 2019

Executive Officer, National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services, 2016-2019


​Peter Severin

Member with expertise or experience in corrective services

Commissioner, Corrective Services NSW, since 2012. 

Chief Executive, South Australian Department for Correctional Services, 2003-2012.


​Wayne Gleeson

Member with expertise or experience in juvenile justice

Deputy Principal, Woolooware High School (retired 2016). 

Founding member, Legal Studies Association of NSW Inc.


​Howard Brown OAM

Community member – experience in matters associated with victims of crime

Advocate for Victims of Crime before the Mental Health Review Tribunal and NSW Parole Authority. 

Member, Victims Advisory Board. 

Member, Advisory Board of the Thomas Kelly Youth Foundation.

Formerly Vice-President, Victims of Crime Assistance League.


​Thea Deakin-Greenwood

Community member – experience in matters associated with victims of crime

Senior lawyer with Knowmore Legal Service (specialist legal service for survivors, families and other people affected by the Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse). 

Solicitor, Wirringa Baiya Aboriginal Women's Legal Centre, 2008-2014.


​Associate Professor Tracey Booth

Community member

Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Technology, Sydney. 

Author, Accommodating Justice: Victim Impact Statements in the Sentencing Process (The Federation Press, 2016).

                    

​Moira Magrath

Community member

Consultant, since 2013. 

Formerly Director, Community Corrections (NSW North Coast).

McKnight small and cropped.jpg

​Paul McKnight

Representative of the Department of Communities and Justice

Executive Director of Justice Strategy and Policy, Department of Communities and Justice since 2015. 

Executive Director, NSW Law Reform Commission 2010-2015.